FANDOM


The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League is the 46th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the eighth season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final was played between Ajax and Manchester United at the Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden, and won by Manchester United, their 1st title. With this victory, they joined Juventus, Ajax, Bayern Munich and Chelsea as the only clubs to have won all 3 major European trophies (European Champion Clubs' Cup/UEFA Champions League, UEFA Cup/Europa League, and the now defunct UEFA Cup Winners' Cup).

Manchester United qualified for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League in the 2017 UEFA Super Cup.

Sevilla had won the last three tournaments but were unable to defend their title, having reached the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League.

Group stage Edit

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 26 August 2016, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 48 teams were drawn into 12 groups of 4, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in around-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the 8 third-placed teams of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage. The match-days are 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 24 November, and 8 December 2016.

A total of 21 national associations are represented in the group stage. Astana, Celta Vigo, Dundalk, Hapoel, Konyaspor, Mainz 05, Manchester United, Nice, Olympiakos, Osmanlıspor, Sassuolo, Southampton, and Zorya Luhansk made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Celta Vigo and Olympiakos had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage and Manchester United and Olympiakos had already disputed the UEFA Europa League knockout phase after a third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage).

Group A Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FEN MU FEY ZOR
1 Fenerbahce SK (A) 6 4 1 1 8 6 +2 13 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 1–0 2–0
2 Manchester United (A) 6 4 0 2 12 4 +8 12 4–1 4–0 1–0
3 Feyenoord (E) 6 2 1 3 3 7 −4 7 0–1 1–0 1–0
4 Zorya Luhansk (E) 6 0 2 4 2 8 −6 2 1–1 0–2 1–1

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group B Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification APO OLY YB AST
1 APOEL (A) 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 1–0 2–1
2 Olympiakos (A) 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8 0–1 1–1 4–1
3 Young Boys (E) 6 2 2 2 7 4 +3 8 3–1 0–1 3–0
4 Astana (E) 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5 2–1 1–1 0–0

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group C Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification STE AND MAI GAB
1 Saint-Étienne (A) 6 3 3 0 8 5 +3 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 0–0 1–0
2 Anderlechter (A) 6 3 2 1 16 8 +8 11 2–3 6–1 3–1
3 Mainz 05 (E) 6 2 3 1 8 10 −2 9 1–1 1–1 2–0
4 Gabala (E) 6 0 0 6 5 14 −9 0 1–2 1–3 2–3

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group D Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN AZ MTA DUN
1 Zenit St. Petersburg (A) 6 5 0 1 17 8 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 5–0 2–0 2–1
2 AZ (A) 6 2 2 2 6 10 −4 8 3–2 1–2 1–1
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv (E) 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7 3–4 0–0 2–1
4 Dundalk (E) 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4 1–2 0–1 1–0

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group E Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ASR AST VPL AWI
1 Roma (A) 6 3 3 0 16 7 +9 12 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 4–1 3–3
2 Astra Giurgiu (A) 6 2 2 2 7 10 −3 8 0–0 1–1 2–3
3 Viktoria Plzeň (E) 6 1 3 2 7 10 −3 6 1–1 1–2 3–2
4 Austria Wien (E) 6 1 2 3 11 14 −3 5 2–4 1–2 0–0

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group F Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GNK ATH RWI SAS
1 Genk (A) 6 4 0 2 13 9 +4 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 1–0 3–1
2 Athletic Club (A) 6 3 1 2 10 11 −1 10 5–3 1–0 3–2
3 Rapid Wien (E) 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6 3–2 1–1 1–1
4 US Sassuolo (E) 6 1 2 3 9 11 −2 5 0–2 3–0 2–2

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group G Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification AJX CEL STA PAT
1 Ajax (A) 6 4 2 0 11 6 +5 14 Advance to knockout phase 3–2 1–0 2–0
2 Celta Vigo (A) 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9 2–2 1–1 2–0
3 Standard Liège (E) 6 1 4 1 8 6 +2 7 1–1 1–1 2–2
4 Panathinaikos (E) 6 0 1 5 3 13 −10 1 1–2 0–2 0–3

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group H Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SHK GNT BRA KON
1 Shakhtar Donetsk (A) 6 6 0 0 21 5 +16 18 Advance to knockout phase 5–0 2–0 4–0
2 K.A.A. Gent (A) 6 2 2 2 9 13 −4 8 3–5 2–2 2–0
3 SC Braga (E) 6 1 3 2 9 11 −2 6 2–4 1–1 3–1
4 Konyaspor (E) 6 0 1 5 2 12 −10 1 0–1 0–1 1–1

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group I Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification S04 KRA RBS NIC
1 Schalke 04 (A) 6 5 0 1 9 3 +6 15 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 3–1 2–0
2 Krasnodar (A) 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7 0–1 1–1 5–2
3 Red Bull Salzburg (E) 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 7 2–0 0–1 0–1
4 OGC Nice (E) 6 2 0 4 5 11 −6 6 0–1 2–1 0–2

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group J Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FIO TSP QAR LIB
1 Fiorentina (A) 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Advance to knockout phase 2–3 5–1 3–0
2 PAOK (A) 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10 0–0 0–1 2–0
3 Qarabağ (E) 6 2 1 3 7 12 −5 7 1–2 2–0 2–2
4 Slovan Liberec (E) 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4 1–3 1–2 3–0

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group K Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SPA HBS SOU INT
1 Sparta Prague (A) 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 1–0 3–1
2 Hapoel (A) 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 0–1 0–0 3–2
3 Southampton (E) 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 8 3–0 1–1 2–1
4 Inter Milan (E) 6 2 0 4 7 11 −4 6 2–1 0–2 1–0

Source: UEFA

(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group L Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification OSM VIL ZUR STE
1 Osmanlispor (A) 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 2–0 2–0
2 Villarreal (A) 6 2 3 1 9 8 +1 9 1–2 2–1 2–1
3 Zürich (E) 6 1 3 2 5 7 −2 6 2–1 1–1 0–0
4 Steaua București (E) 6 1 3 2 5 7 −2 6 2–1 1–1 1–1


Key:

(A) = advances to a further round

(E) = eliminated

Knockout Stage Edit

Main article: 2016–17 UEFA Europa League knockout stage

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, 12 group winners and the 4 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and 12 group runners-up and the other 4 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Qualified teams Edit

Europa League group stage winners and runners-up Edit

Group Winners

(Seeded in round of 32 draw)

Runners-up

(Unseeded in round of 32 draw)

A Fenerbahce Manchester United
B APOEL Olympiakos
C Saint-Étienne Anderlecht
D Zenit St. Petersburg AZ
E Roma Astra Giurgiu
F Genk Athletic Bilbao
G Ajax Celta Vigo
H Shakhtar Donetsk K.A.A. Gent
I Schalke 04 Krasnodar
J Fiorentina PAOK
K Sparta Prague Hapoel Be'er Sheva
L Osmanlispor Villarreal

Champions League group stage 3rd placed teams Edit

Pos Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1 G Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 2 +5 9 Seeded in round of 32 draw
2 H Lyon 6 2 2 2 5 3 +2 8
3 E Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 7
4 B Beşiktas 6 1 4 1 9 14 −5 7
5 D FFS Rostov 6 1 2 3 6 12 −6 5 Unseeded in round of 32 draw
6 C Monchengladbach 6 1 2 3 5 12 −7 5
7 F Legia Warsaw 6 1 1 4 9 24 −15 4
8 A Ludogorets Razgrad 6 0 3 3 6 15 −9 3

Source: UEFA

Round of 32 Edit

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 12 December 2016. The first legs were played on 16 February, and the second legs were played on 22 and 23 February 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao 3–4 APOEL 3–2 0–2
Legia Warsaw 0–1 Ajax 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht 3–3 (a) Zenit St. Petersburg 2–0 1–3
Astra Giurgiu 2–3 Genk 2–2 0–1
Manchester United 4–0 Saint-Étienne 3–0 1–0
Villarreal 1–4 Roma 0–4 1–0
Ludogorets Razgrad 1–2 Copenhagen 1–2 0–0
Celta Vigo 2–1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Olympiakos 3–0 Osmanlispor 0–0 3–0
Gent 3–2 Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 2–2
Rostov 5–1 Sparta Prague 4–0 1–1
Krasnodar 2–1 Fenerbahce 1–0 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–3 Fiorentina 0–1 4–2
AZ 2–11 Lyon 1–4 1–7
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2–5 Beşiktas 1–3 1–2
PAOK 1–4 Schalke 04 0–3 1–1

Round of 16 Edit

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 24 February 2017. The first legs were played on 9 March, and the second legs were played on 16 March 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo 4–1 Krasnodar 2–1 2–0
APOEL 0–2 Anderlecht 0–1 0–1
Schalke 04 3–3 (a) Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–1 2–2
Lyon 5–4 Roma 4–2 1–2
Rostov 1–2 Manchester United 1–1 0–1
Olympiakos 2–5 Beşiktas 1–1 1–4
Gent 3–6 Genk 2–5 1–1
Copenhagen 2–3 Ajax 2–1 0–2

Quarter-finals Edit

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 17 March 2017. The first legs were played on 13 April, and the second legs were played on 20 April 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anderlecht 2–3 Manchester United 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Celta Vigo 4–3 Genk 3–2 1–1
Ajax 4–3 Schalke 04 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Lyon 3–3 (7–6 p) Beşiktas 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)

Semi-finals Edit

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 21 April 2017. The first legs were played on 3 and 4 May, and the second legs were played on 11 May 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax 5–4 Lyon 4–1 1–3
Celta Vigo 1–2 Manchester United 0–1 1–1

Final Edit

Main article: 2017 UEFA Europa League Final

The final was played on 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

24 May 2017

20:45 CEST

Ajax 0–2 Manchester United
Pogba 18'
Mkhitaryan 48'
Friends Arena, Solna

Attendance: 46,961[58] Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.